First United Methodist Church
Saturday, April 21, 2018
Vernon, Texas

April 15, 2018                                             Third Sunday of Easter

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Nine o’clock Service

 

Welcome and Announcements

 

Let It Rise

Awesome God

 

Offering

 

Reckless Love of God

 

Awareness of Christ

 

Children’s Time

 

Scripture:   John 20:19-31 (N.T. pg. 769)                

 

Sermon:  We Won! But That’s Gonna Leave a Scar!

Pastor Rusty Dickerson

 

Song of My Father


Blessing and Dismissal

 

We would like to thank the following for sponsoring our radio broadcast each week on KVWC Radio AM 1490:  Mildred Speer, Igou Appliance, George’s Aircraft Repair, Sullivan Funeral Home, and the Challengers’ Sunday School Class.   If you are interested in sponsoring the broadcast, please see someone in the Church office.

______________________________________________________________________________

CONTRIBUTION GIVING ONLINE

Now you can give contributions online using our easy online payment system.  It's easy, fast, and secure.  Simply go to the Church’s web site (vernonfumc.org) and click on the link GIVE ONLINE and you will be directed to our Web giving page.  This is the easiest way for you to make a contribution.  (There is a small (1%) third party processing fee charged from your contribution).

 

Eleven o’clock Service

PRELUDE

 

WELCOME AND ANNOUNCEMENTS                                            Cheryl Townson, Lay Leader  

 

OPENING PRAYER                                                                            Cheryl Townson, Lay Leader                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

*HYMN                                    “Love Divine, All Loves Excelling”                         No. 384, UMH                                                                                            

 

*AFFIRMATION OF FAITH                                                                                       No. 881, UMH                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 

*GLORIA PATRI                                                                                                       No. 70, UMH

                                                                                     

CHILDREN’S TIME                      “Tell Me the Stories of Jesus”                           No. 277, UMH                                                                                                           

                               

AWARENESS OF CHRIST IN YOUR LIFE

  

CHANCEL CHOIR                                                                                 “Great Is Thy Faithfulness”                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 

TITHES & OFFERINGS                                                                      Cheryl Townson, Lay Leader                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 

*PRESENTATION OF THE OFFERING                 “The Doxology”                          No. 95, UMH

 

*HYMN                             “The Strife is O’er, the Battle Done”                           No. 306, UMH

 

*SCRIPTURE READING                                                                    John 20:19-31 (N.T. pg. 769)                                                                                                      

                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

MESSAGE         “We Won! But That’s Gonna Leave a Scar!”             Pastor Rusty Dickerson                                                                 

 

*HYMN                                                     “He Lives”                                                No. 310, UMH                  

 

BENEDICTION                                                                                                        

 

*POSTLUDE

 

 

 

THIS WEEK’S ACTIVITIES

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

5:15pm-Yoga class (Parlor)……6pm-Messiah rehearsal (Sanctuary)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18

After school-Children’s activities……5pm-Meal……6:30pm-Youth activities……6pm-Bible Study (Parlor)……7pm-Chancel Choir practice

THURSDAY, APRIL 19

5:15pm-Yoga class (Parlor)……6pm-First Praise practice

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY MEAL DEAL: APRIL 18

5pm-5:45pm                  $4 per plate

Menu:  Sub sandwiches

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PRAYER CONCERNS

…..GLEN TALBOT, CYNDI NAIL, ADAM GOLLADAY, HARDWICK FAMILY, CHARLIE RENFRO, ROCKY BACHMAN, DONALD TURNER, TED WILLIAMS, RICHARD JACOBS, DARLENE KAJS, MARY LOUISE KILLEBREW, DARRELL WOODARD, JOY JOHNSON, NATALIA DAVILA, JUDITH ALISE PEREZ, GUNNER SMITH, ALBEN LEE, GLORIA SIMMONS, FRAN SUTTLE (Sheila White’s sister), JOE AND BETTY ERMIS, ROY WOODARD, CAROLYN TALBOT, JUDY TALBOT (friend of Judy Pattison), FAYE COOK, GAYNELL WHITNEY (friend of Sharon Browning), MIKE KISKA AND YOLANDA GRIZZLE, CADE GERRED, DONNA MURRAY, BOBBY KENDRICK, CLYDE HAWKINS, DIANNA CONKLING, KAY PEEK AND SLOANE PEEK,  JOHN HARDIN, BILLY TALBOT, AYLE TALBOT, CLAUDETTE BRISTO (Cathy’s sister-in-law), HARRISON WEBER, CASSIE DANIEL, MICHAEL AND LORELEI BROCKLEHURST, ANDY JACKSON, CECIL GUERRA,  ANN WILSON, TANYA HERALD, BILL BELEW, BILL WILKINSON, HAVA SIMMONS, KIM KIDD (JOY JOHNSON’S son-in-law), ZORA LEE, VIRGIL BLACKWOOD, SHAN STOWELL, MATT BLACKERBY, CATHY TALBOT,  BONNY BREWER, BOB HANAWAY (Tandy Whitehead’s step-dad), ED SANDERS, JEREMY JOHNSON, SKIP CHESLAK,  MARIO VASQUEZ, EMILY WEATHERBY, MARGUERITTE GRAY, MIKE GLAZE, JEFF RITCHIE, JAMES HEARD, SHELLEY PANTER, MARY HEARN, DEWAYNE BABAK

 CONTINUED PRAYER

……ELECTED OFFICIALS, EMT, FIREMEN, POLICE OFFICERS, DPS TROOPERS, ALL TEACHERS AND SCHOOLS

MILITARY PERSONNEL

…...SCOTT AND TRISTAN SLATER, CHARLIE WATSON, LYLE RAINWATER, CHANCE HARLING, DEVIN BEATTY, LANCE MACON, MATTHAN RUSSELL, DAVID JOHANSEN, DEREK BATES, DANIEL SYMONDS, SEAN BELL, ROBERT WHITEHEAD, CASEY WHORTON, TRAVIS POWELL, RYAN AGAN, CHRISTOPHER SALAZ

 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Chuck Crain

From Presleys’ Branson and RFD TV

“Good Ole Gospel Music”

Sunday, April 29          6:30pm, FUMC

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

CONGRATULATIONS GRADUATES:  DIANA RAMIREZ, FARAI MUBVUMBA, KYLE FRITZE

 

On Wednesday, April 25, we will honor our high school graduates during our “Meal Deal” time (5pm-5:45pm).  If you would like to bring cards, gifts, etc. for the graduates, there will be a table set up for the items to be placed on.